Animal Hospital Animal Coins

Turn clean patient work into class upgrades, then spend only what supports your next shift goal.

Quick answer: normal treatment is the strongest repeatable gameplay lane at 2 coins. Use anomaly prevention and visitors as extra income, then set a specific class target before buying a bundle.

Earn

Protect patient flow and collect the repeatable rewards.

Target

Choose the next class, skin, or upgrade before spending.

Spend

Buy the smallest amount that reaches the target.

Earn Coins in a Run

ActionRewardPriorityBest approach
Treat a normal patient2 Animal CoinsHighKeep the normal treatment loop clean before chasing optional objectives.
Prevent an anomaly0.5 Animal CoinsHighAccurate checks compound over a long run; do not rush the admission decision.
Receive a visitor0.5 Animal CoinsMediumHandle visitors while another player protects the medical queue.
Hand candy to a costumed patient (Halloween event)Halloween coins (temporary)Event window onlyEvent-only currency that expires when the Halloween window closes; spend it on limited skins before it disappears.
Use the Shopkeeper Nurse exchange$100 cash for 1–3 coinsSituationalTreat this as a conversion option when cash is less useful than a class unlock.

Bundle Comparison

Starter bundle

100 coins

Robux

Small class or cosmetic gap

Value bundle

500 coins

Robux

One mid-range class

Large bundle

1500 coins

Robux

A premium class plus upgrades

Max bundle

3250 coins

Robux

Several unlocks without repeated purchases

Halloween Coins (Event Window Only)

During the Halloween event (October 17 - November 1, 2026), handing candy to costumed patients at the counter pays a separate, temporary currency. Creator walkthroughs describe the economy this way:

RuleWhat it meansWhat to do
Halloween coins are temporaryThe currency expires when the event window closesSpend it before November 1 - it cannot be saved for later
Skins bought with it are permanentThe four limited event skins stay after the window endsBuy the skin for the class you actually play
About 850 coins per skinCreator-reported price for each of the four event skinsBudget one skin per focused event, not all four at once
Feeding an anomaly pays nothingA costumed patient that fails the checks must be rejectedRun the normal window, photo, and CCTV checks first

Choose an Exchange Route

RouteValueWhen it makes sense
Gameplay earningsNormal care and anomaly preventionBest for players who can maintain a stable shift.
Cash exchange$100 for 1–3 coinsThe return varies, so use it only when the next unlock matters.
Robux bundles100 / 500 / 1500 / 3250 coinsChoose the smallest bundle that reaches the planned unlock.

Spending order

  1. Pick the next class that solves your most common failure.
  2. Keep enough coins for that unlock before buying cosmetics.
  3. Use cash exchange only when the next purchase is close and the cash has no better emergency use.
  4. Return to Classes or Skins to compare the result of the purchase.

How Animal Coins Accrue in One Run

Because payment is tied to completed actions rather than to time survived, a single shift already tells you how efficient your route is. The confirmed rates are simple: 2 coins for each normal patient treated correctly, 0.5 coins for each anomaly you prevent, and 0.5 coins for each visitor you receive.

Ten clean treatments in one shift therefore return 20 coins before any anomaly work is counted, and preventing four anomalies adds 2 more. The practical conclusion is that income is driven by accuracy rather than speed: a wrong rejection costs the patient, the shift, and the 2 coins a correct treatment would have paid.

How Many Shifts Each Unlock Takes

Projected from a 22-coin shift (ten normal treatments plus two prevented anomalies). Treat these as a planning estimate: a cleaner shift earns more, an abandoned run earns less.

ClassUnlock costShifts at 22 coinsBetter first purchase if
Nurse20 Animal CoinsAbout 1 shiftYou keep running out of inventory space mid-shift
Secretary120 Animal CoinsAbout 6 shiftsYou want the cheapest step up after Nurse
Paramedic250 Animal CoinsAbout 12 shiftsYou need mobility from the Large Run Cola
Psychologist500 Animal CoinsAbout 23 shiftsSanity pressure is your most common failure
Doctor900 Animal CoinsAbout 41 shiftsYou want a stronger all-round treatment role
Firefighter1,100 Animal CoinsAbout 50 shiftsFires and roaming threats cost you patients
Security1,250 Animal CoinsAbout 57 shiftsThreats reach the queue faster than you can respond
Surgeon2,500 Animal CoinsAbout 114 shiftsYou are already clearing late shifts consistently

Mistakes That Slow Coin Progress

The most expensive mistake is not a bad purchase, it is a run you did not finish. Leaving a shift early removes every treatment and anomaly reward already earned, so a short completed run beats an ambitious run that ends in a wipe. The second most common leak is over-checking: running every layer on a patient who clearly matches the normal roster burns the time that would have paid for the next two treatments.

The third is buying in the wrong order. Match the purchase to the failure you actually repeat, then check the tier list before spending.

Animal Coins FAQ

How many Animal Coins does a normal patient give?

Treating a normal patient gives 2 Animal Coins in the current earning table.

How many coins do anomalies and visitors give?

Preventing an anomaly gives 0.5 coins and receiving a visitor gives 0.5 coins.

What are Halloween coins and do they expire?

Halloween coins are temporary event currency earned by handing candy to costumed patients at the counter during the Halloween event (October 17 - November 1, 2026). They expire when the event window closes, while the limited skins they buy stay permanent. Spend them before the window ends.

What should I spend Animal Coins on first?

Choose the class that fixes your repeated run problem. Save for a role upgrade before buying a cosmetic that does not change gameplay.

Are bigger Robux bundles always better?

Only if you already have several planned unlocks. Otherwise, buy the smallest bundle that reaches your next target.

How many coins do I earn in one shift?

It depends on how much of the shift you spend on treatment rather than travel or recovery. Treating ten normal patients at 2 coins each already returns 20 coins, and every anomaly you prevent adds 0.5 on top of that.

Is it worth buying an expensive class with coins?

Only when the class removes a failure you keep repeating. Surgeon at 2,500 coins and Security at 1,250 coins take many clean shifts to fund, so buy them after the cheaper roles that fix your most common mistakes.

Should I buy cosmetics before classes?

No. Skins and cosmetic items do not change shift outcomes, while a class unlock changes what you can do. Fund the gameplay unlock first and treat cosmetics as a reward for finishing it.

Does the cash exchange replace normal earning?

No. The Shopkeeper Nurse conversion is a gap-filler for when you are a few coins short of a planned unlock. Normal treatment and anomaly prevention remain the only repeatable income that does not spend a scarce resource.

Next Tasks